Home About us Catalog Ask our Vet Affiliates Contact us

Active Ingredients

Argan (Argania Spinosa) Oil: contains exceptionally high levels of natural tocopherol (vitamin E), high in phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalane, essential fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids (80%) that helps to restore the skin’s water lipid layer while also soothing inflammation. the unique combination of phytosterols, containing the rare D-7 stigmasterol is highly effective treatment of skin, wound care, burns and compromised skin tissue.
 
Rose Hip (Rosa Canina) Oil: rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals, rejuvenate and repair. Contains natural tretinoin, a derivative of Vitamin A + natural Retinol, and is proven to delay the effects of skin aging. It aids cell regeneration and boosts levels of collagen and elastin to create smoother, firmer scalp. Rosehip oil can also be used to strengthen thin or damaged hair. leaving the skin scalp non-greasy and effectively moisturized.
 
Glycerin: Derived from vegetable oil, skin softener, contributes to cell metabolism, non-toxic, no negative side effects, changes dry skin to richly moisturize due to its hygroscopic (water retaining and application on the skin forms a barrier against moisture loss and an attractant for new moisture) property. No irritation.
 
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Oil: derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals
 
Dead Sea Mud (Silt): contains magnesium, sulfa, potassium, which is essential for the scalp skin rehabilitation, free of germs and E-coli-like organisms. It relieves pain, improves circulation, causing the entire skin to relax. Excellent delivery into the pores essential for the natural Reverse Osmosis process.
 
Dead Sea Salt (Sea Salt): contains magnesium, sulfa, potassium, which is essential for the scalp skin rehabilitation, free of germs and E-coli-like organisms. It relieves pain, improves circulation, causing the entire skin to relax. Excellent delivery into the pores essential for the natural Reverse Osmosis process.
 
Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) extract: a natural calming, Derived from Roman chamomile flowers; antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, soothes and calms.
 
Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil: Derived from evening primrose plants; high in essential fatty acids; conditions, protects, and nourishes. The secret of the evening primrose is in the seed, which contains the essential fatty acid GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). GLA is be beneficial for a number of other conditions including skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis where research has shown that eczema may be linked to a GLA deficiency
 
Jojoba (Buxus Chinesis) Seed Oil: Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens .Effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener and promote healthy scalp and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil.
 
Borage (Borago Officinalis) Seed Oil: Derived from the seeds; Borage also known as starflower, is a shrubby garden herb, which has a long history of medicinal use. The plant has been used for thousands of years for medicinal, culinary and decorative purposes. Today, the plant is harvested for the seed, which is nature's richest source of the fatty acid GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Regenerative, rich in essential Omega 6 fatty acids. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin. Improves scalp, and hair: growth, nourishment, dry conditions and decreases itching, redness and wounds associated with eczema.
 
Citric Acid (Vit. C): A natural extract derived from citrus fruits, it is a widely accepted organic acid , used as a preservative and a pH control agent. It has antioxidant properties, and Alpha hydroxy acids it must penetrate into the skin where it can act on living cells. Small molecular size is one characteristic that is important in determining compound's ability to penetrate the top layer of the skin. In that respect, glycolic acid (the smallest AHA) is a clear winner and accounts for the popularity of this product in both cosmetic as well as medical preparations.
 
Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil: high concentration of Vit C and Vit E, Vit. K folic acid, Carotenoids, including beta carotene, Fatty oleic acids (oils)(omega-9), palmitoleic acid (omega-7), palmitic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3); there are also saturated oils and sterols (mainly β-sitosterol) Flavonoids (e.g., mainly isorhamnetin, quercetin glycosides, and kaempferol; these are the same flavonoids as found in Ginkgo biloba. Strong anti oxidant , all above ingredients nourish the skin, and treat systematic skin disorder treating burn, healing wounds, promoting aid and regeneration of tissue (important for scalp). Natural UV sun block, hair natural conditioning and restoring hair growth and natural shiny hair booster.
 
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E): Derived from tocopherol (=Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects). Active against free radicals. Adds elasticity and rejuvenates the skin.
  
Neem  (Azadirachta Indica) Oil, high concentration of Omega 6, Omega 9, Palamitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Omega 3, Palmitoleic Acid . All create a healthy hair and a healthy scalp, nourishing treatment for dry scalp resulting from too much exposure to chemicals, environmental toxins and chemicals used in average shampoos. Neem is known for performance for graying of hair, hair loss, anti bacterial, anti fungal, restoring damaged hair, excellent moisturizer, soothing irritated scalp skin, can relieve dry, itchy scalp, dandruff, while gives silky, shiny, soft, stronger hair and encourages growth.
  
Lemon (Citrus Limonum) Oil: Derived from the rind of the lemon; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses. Encourages reviving of scalp skin cells and effective for immediate treat of any kind of infection might occur in the scalp after exposure for heavy chemicals usually used while coloring the hair
  
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Oil, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the blood circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.And is used as well in connection with parasites rejection.
 
Dimethicone: Derived from silica (a naturally component of sand and quartz); emollient, adds shine to skin and hair. Used as a skin protestant, emollient, and moisturizer. It provides silkiness, and is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.
 
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Derived from guar gum; promotes smoothness and ease of combing.
  

Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil, Derived from the leaf; More recently, the scientific community has confirmed that Tea Tree Oil has tremendous medicinal benefits. Wonderful properties that makes it a popular natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms: fungus, bacteria, and virus. More importantly, it is known to effectively fight a number of infections that are resistant to some antibiotics. Therefore, Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, herpes, insect bites, rashes, dandruff and other minor wounds and irritations.

Eucalyptus Lemon (Maculata Citriodora) Oil, Derived from leaves of the Eucalyptus tree; refreshing, expectorant, anti-microbial and antiseptic. Eucalyptus globulus leaf extract: Derived from Eucalyptus tree; anti-microbial and antiseptic.  

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) released new guidance about effective mosquito repellents available in the United States. The updated guidance includes addition of two active ingredients - picaridin and oil of lemon eucalyptus - which have been shown to offer long-lasting protection against mosquito bites. Repellents containing DEET continue to be a highly effective repellent option and are also included in the CDC guidelines.
 
Citronella (Cymbopogon) Oil, The therapeutic properties of citronella oil are antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, diaphoretic, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and stimulant. It is known for its insect repellent effect. Citronella is commonly used to deter insects, flea collars, bug sprays, and candles to keep away mosquitoes and other irritating insects.Useful in ridding cats and dogs of fleas.
  
Juniper (Juniperus Communis) Oil, is obtained through steam distillation of needles, wood and powdered dried and ripe fruits of Juniper, bearing scientific name Juniperus Communis. It is a great skin care ingredient and toner, it is a natural remedy for acne and eczema and has many other therapeutic properties including antiseptic, diuretic and anti-parasitic and has a tonic and cleansing effect on oily skin assisting in conditions such as fluid retention and where there is infection and/or discharge of the skin.
 
Mystic-Sea dog products on facebook paypal
Loading...